- What is PAMM Allocation, and Why does the Method Matter?
- The Four PAMM Allocation Methods, Compared
- Worked Example: Two Investors, One Trade, Four Methods
- Why Lot Precision Decides Whether Allocation is Actually Accurate
- How does PAMM Differ from MAM and Copy Trading?
- How FYNXT Handles PAMM Allocation
- Common Mistakes Brokers make with Allocation
- Summary
PAMM allocation methods decide how a fund manager's single trade is divided across investor accounts. Four models are in common use: proportional by balance, proportional by equity, percentage allocation and fixed lot. The method sets each investor's exposure and their share of profit and loss. FYNXT allocates to 5 decimal places across MT4, MT5 and cTrader.
Short Answer
- Proportional by balance splits the master trade by each investor's deposited balance. Predictable, and the default most brokers start with.
- Proportional by equity splits it by equity, so floating profit and loss changes the split. Fairer when investors join or top up mid-trade.
- Percentage allocation commits a set percentage of each investor account per trade. The fund manager fixes it once, and it does not re-base on its own.
- Fixed lot gives every investor the same volume regardless of account size. Simple, and the riskiest for small accounts.
- The fund manager picks the method per strategy on FYNXT PAMM. All four run on MT4, MT5 and cTrader.
- The operational detail that matters most is lot precision. Proportional splits produce fractional volumes, and rounding them creates allocation drift.
What is PAMM Allocation, and Why does the Method Matter?
PAMM allocation is the rule that converts one trade on a pooled master account into a proportional position on every investor's virtual account. PAMM stands for Percentage Allocation Management Module. Investor capital sits in a single master account, the fund manager trades it once, and the allocation engine computes each investor's share.
The choice is not cosmetic. Two investors with the same deposit can end up with different exposure, different realised profit and different fee liability purely because of the model selected on that strategy. Your compliance head will be asked to justify that difference, so the method needs to be a deliberate decision rather than a platform default nobody revisited.
It also sets the margin profile of your book. A fixed lot strategy concentrates risk on the smallest accounts, which is where margin calls start and where complaints follow.
The Four PAMM Allocation Methods, Compared
Each method answers the same question differently: what is the basis for an investor's slice of the trade?
| Allocation method | How it works | Best for | Fairness risk | Broker-side complexity |
| Proportional by Balance | Investor volume = master volume x (investor balance / master balance). Deposited capital is the basis. | Stable investor books where deposits and withdrawals are infrequent. | Mid-trade deposits dilute existing investors, because balance changes before the trade closes. | Low. One input, easy to explain in a statement. |
| Proportional by Equity | Investor volume = master volume x (investor equity / master equity). Equity includes each investor's share of floating profit and loss. | Active books with frequent top-ups, partial withdrawals and mid-trade joins. | Equity moves tick by tick, so two investors can see slightly different splits on trades opened minutes apart. | Medium. Needs a defensible equity snapshot time and clear statement wording. |
| Percentage Allocation | The fund manager fixes the percentage of each investor account committed per trade. Volume is sized from the account, not carved out of the master volume. | Strategies with a fixed risk budget per trade, and managers who want exposure held steady. | Static until edited. An account that grows keeps the old percentage, so relative exposure drifts. | Medium. Requires a review cadence, because nothing re-bases automatically. |
| Fixed Lot | Every investor receives the same volume on every trade, regardless of account size or equity. | Strategies where all investors deposit roughly the same amount, and demo or contest strategies. | High. A $10,000 account carries the same exposure as a $60,000 account, so it hits margin thresholds roughly 6 times sooner. | Low to configure, high to supervise. Needs minimum-deposit gating. |
Worked Example: Two Investors, One Trade, Four Methods
Assumptions (labelled, not vendor figures): 1.00 standard lot = 100,000 units. Margin at 1:100 leverage = $1,000 per lot. The trade closes 20 pips in profit at $10 per pip per lot, so $200 of profit per lot. Percentage allocation is set at 10% of each investor account per trade. Fixed lot is set at 0.50 lots.
Starting position: the pool holds $110,000 of balance. Investor A has $10,000, Investor B has $60,000 after a $10,000 top-up placed while a trade was already open, and the fund manager's own capital is $40,000. Because that earlier trade is still open at a floating loss of $10,000, pool equity is $100,000: Investor A at $9,000, Investor B at $55,000, the manager at $36,000. The manager now opens a new 10.00 lot position on the master.
PAMM Allocation Comparator
| Method | Investor A volume ($10,000 bal / $9,000 eq) | Investor B volume ($60,000 bal / $55,000 eq) | A profit | B profit | Lots per $1,000 of account, A vs B |
| Proportional by Balance | 0.90909 lots | 5.45455 lots | $181.82 | $1,090.91 | 0.0909 vs 0.0909 |
| Proportional by Equity | 0.90000 lots | 5.50000 lots | $180.00 | $1,100.00 | 0.1000 vs 0.1000 |
| Percentage Allocation (10%) | 1.00000 lots | 6.00000 lots | $200.00 | $1,200.00 | 0.1000 vs 0.1000 |
| Fixed Lot (0.50) | 0.50000 lots | 0.50000 lots | $100.00 | $100.00 | 0.0500 vs 0.0083 |
Three things fall out of that table.
First, the balance and equity models disagree by design. Investor B's top-up landed while a trade was open, so it counts in full against balance but is netted against floating loss in equity. B gets 5.45455 lots on balance and 5.50000 on equity, and A moves the opposite way. Neither answer is wrong. They are answers to different questions, and the strategy documentation has to say which one the investor agreed to.
Second, percentage allocation does not divide the master trade at all. It sizes from each account independently, so the investor side totals 7.00 lots here rather than the 6.36 lots the proportional models carve out of a 10.00 lot master position. That is the distinction most explainers miss.
Third, look at the last column. Under every proportional or percentage model, exposure per $1,000 of capital is identical for both investors. Under fixed lot it is 0.0500 for A and 0.0083 for B. Investor A is carrying 6 times the relative risk of Investor B on the same strategy.
Why Lot Precision Decides Whether Allocation is Actually Accurate
Proportional allocation produces fractional volumes. Investor A's 0.90909 lots is a real number the engine has to carry. MT4 and MT5 enforce a minimum volume step at order level, typically 0.01 lots in MetaQuotes platform documentation, so an engine that rounds to the platform step loses precision on every allocation and the investor shares stop summing to the master position.
PAMM handles this by keeping investor accounts as virtual ledger entries rather than separate platform orders. The master places one order. FYNXT allocates to 5 decimal places, a minimum of 0.00001 lots, which is why 0.90909 stays 0.90909 instead of becoming 0.91. Ask any vendor to show the allocation report for a trade that splits unevenly. The rounding behaviour is visible there, and nowhere on a feature list.
| See how FYNXT allocates across MT4, MT5 and cTrader from one engine. Book a Demo |
How does PAMM Differ from MAM and Copy Trading?
All three let one trader's decisions reach many accounts. The structure underneath is different, and so is the allocation question.
| Model | Capital structure | Who chooses the allocation method | Investor control |
| PAMM | Pooled into a single master account. One fund manager trades it once. | The fund manager, per strategy. | Read-only on the master account. Investors cannot interfere with the manager's trades. |
| MAM | Pooled execution with the same four allocation methods available. | The fund manager, per strategy. | Read-only on the master account. |
| Copy Trading | Individual investor accounts. Trades are mirrored per follower rather than pooled. | Each investor, independently of the signal provider. | Investors can pause copying without closing positions, trade alongside copied trades, and set their own method. |
That last row is the practical dividing line. In PAMM the manager owns the allocation decision. In Copy Trading the investor does. If your investors keep asking to change their own sizing, they want Copy Trading, not a PAMM strategy.
How FYNXT Handles PAMM Allocation
FYNXT PAMM runs all four methods, selected by the fund manager per strategy, on MT4, MT5 and cTrader from one allocation engine. Profit and loss is applied the instant a trade closes, with no rollover window, so an investor joining or exiting does not wait for the next settlement cycle.
Three configuration details matter when you set a strategy up. Allocation precision runs to 5 decimal places. Investors are read-only on the master account and cannot copy the manager's strategy through an EA on the terminal. A margin call alert fires at 30% free margin and auto stop-out at 20%, both configurable per strategy, which is the control that limits the damage when a fixed lot strategy concentrates risk on a small account.
Allocation sits inside the CRM rather than beside it, so the investor record, the KYC file, the allocation history and any IB commission on the strategy are one data model. FYNXT reports up to 70% less manual effort on MT4/MT5 operational workload and roughly 30% operational efficiency improvement on Forex CRM, both FYNXT-published claims.
Common Mistakes Brokers make with Allocation
- Treating the method as a platform setting. It is a per-strategy decision with investor-disclosure consequences. Set it when the strategy is created, and document it.
- Running fixed lot across a mixed-size investor book. Without a minimum deposit, the smallest account absorbs the largest relative risk and reaches stop-out first.
- Never asking how fractional lots are rounded. If allocated volumes do not sum to the master position, somebody is absorbing the difference.
- Leaving mid-trade deposits undefined. Decide whether a top-up counts at balance or equity before an investor asks why their share moved, not after.
- Assuming the margin thresholds are fixed. The 30% alert and 20% stop-out are defaults, configurable per strategy, and a high-volatility strategy usually needs different ones.
- Switching methods on a live strategy without notice. The split changes, the statements change, and the investor has no record of agreeing to it.
Summary
The allocation method is the strategy's risk policy written as a formula. Proportional by balance is the predictable starting point. Proportional by equity is the fairer answer for an active book. Percentage allocation holds a fixed risk budget per trade and needs a review cadence. Fixed lot is simple and concentrates risk on small accounts. Whichever you pick, the precision of the engine behind it decides whether the numbers on the investor's statement actually reconcile.
Frequently Asked Questions
Proportional by equity is the fairest for most active books, because it accounts for each investor's share of floating profit and loss rather than deposited capital alone. That matters when investors top up or withdraw while trades are open. Fixed lot is the least equitable across mixed account sizes, since relative exposure diverges sharply. On FYNXT PAMM the fund manager selects the method per strategy.



